Childcare Atlas
Menu

Austin, TX

Tigerlily Preschool

Texas HHS active recordPre-kindergarten careSchool-age care

5.0 · 2 Google reviews · View on Google Maps

Address
8601 S 1ST ST, Austin, TX, 78748
Ages on permit
Pre-kindergarten care, School-age care
Licensed capacity
20 children; not an openings count
Public hours
Weekly hours listed below
Tigerlily Preschool center photo from Google Maps
Photo: Tigerlily Preschool · Google Maps

Center overview

About Tigerlily Preschool

Tigerlily Preschool, Austin, is a Reggio-inspired preschool serving children ages 3–5 with 3- and 4-day schedules at a South Austin location near Dittmar Recreation Center. Founder-Teacher-Director Marie Catrett started the program in 2008 as a home-based childcare program, reopened it as a Reggio-inspired school in 2011, and it became a licensed childcare center in 2022.

Editorial summary grounded in the center’s own website.

Age + schedule fit planner

What to confirm for your family’s week

Ages listed

Pre-kindergarten care, School-age care

Schedule evidence

No dated center schedule is linked. Ask about days, classroom hours, and holiday closures.

Licensed capacity is a regulatory limit. It does not show current openings, classroom vacancies, waitlists, or whether a schedule fits.

Compare age and schedule details

Source-supported details

Program fit fields

Ages served under the permit

Program type

Licensed child care center

Permit age groups and the subsidy field come from Texas HHS. Center-stated schedules require separate dated evidence and should be confirmed directly.

Official links

Center identity links

These links were reviewed as official identity sources for the center.

Public business hours

Hours

  • Monday: 9:30 AM – 2:30 PM
  • Tuesday: 9:30 AM – 2:30 PM
  • Wednesday: 9:30 AM – 2:30 PM
  • Thursday: 9:30 AM – 2:30 PM
  • Friday: Closed
  • Saturday: Closed
  • Sunday: Closed

Hours reported by Google. They may differ from classroom schedules and can change.

Direct answers

Questions about this center

Where is Tigerlily Preschool located?

Tigerlily Preschool is located at 8601 S 1ST ST, Austin, TX, 78748.

Who works at Tigerlily Preschool?

Tigerlily Preschool lists Marie Catrett , she/her and Julie Lemman , she/her. Provider rosters can change, so confirm availability when scheduling.

How is Tigerlily Preschool rated?

Tigerlily Preschool has a 5.0-star rating on Google across 2 reviews.

What are the hours at Tigerlily Preschool?

Monday: 9:30 AM – 2:30 PM; Tuesday: 9:30 AM – 2:30 PM; Wednesday: 9:30 AM – 2:30 PM; Thursday: 9:30 AM – 2:30 PM; Friday: Closed; Saturday: Closed; Sunday: Closed. Hours are reported by Google and can change — call ahead to confirm.

What care is Tigerlily Preschool associated with?

Public records and the center's own website associate it with: Pre-kindergarten care, Licensed child care center, School-age care. Confirm specific services with the center directly.

How do I contact Tigerlily Preschool?

Call (737) 733-0942 or visit their website at www.tigerlilypreschool.com/.

More in Austin

Other licensed center profiles